Will Leo take out best actor? Will Mad Max sweep best picture? Here are all the winners from the 88th Annual Academy Awards as they come to hand.

BEST PICTURE

Winner: Spotlight
SCCZEN_AP160229180911_620x310
Nominees:

  • The Big Short
  • Bridge of Spies
  • Brooklyn
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
  • The Martian
  • The Revenant
  • Room
  • Spotlight

BEST ACTOR

WinnerLeonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant
SCCZEN_AP160229180216_620x311
Nominees:

  • Bryan Cranston, Trumbo
  • Matt Damon, The Martian
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant
  • Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs
  • Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl

BEST ACTRESS

WinnerBrie Larson, Room
SCCZEN_AP160229180017_620x310
Nominees:

  • Cate Blanchett, Carol
  • Brie Larson, Room
  • Jennifer Lawrence, Joy
  • Charlotte Rampling, 45 Years
  • Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Winner: Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies
image
Nominees:

  • Christian Bale, The Big Short
  • Tom Hardy, The Revenant
  • Mark Ruffalo, Spotlight
  • Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies
  • Sylvester Stallone, Creed

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Winner: Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl
SCCZEN_AP160229153034_620x310
Nominees:

  • Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight
  • Rooney Mara, Carol
  • Rachel McAdams, Spotlight
  • Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs

BEST DIRECTING

Winner: The Revenant, Alejandro G Inarritu
SCCZEN_AP160229174409_620x310
Nominees:

  • The Big Short, Adam McKay
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, George Miller
  • The Revenant, Alejandro G Inarritu
  • Room, Lenny Abrahamson
  • Spotlight, Tom McCarthy

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Winner: Son of Saul
image
Nominees:

  • Embrace of the Serpent
  • Mustang
  • Son of Saul
  • Theeb
  • A War

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Winner: The Big Short
image
Nominees:

  • Brooklyn
  • Carol
  • The Martian
  • Room

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Winner: Spotlight
image
Nominees:

  • Bridge of Spies
  • Ex Machina
  • Inside Out
  • Straight Outta Compton

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Winner: Inside Out
image
Nominees:

  • Anomalies
  • Boy and the World
  • Inside Out
  • Shaun the Sheep Movie
  • When Marnie Was There

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road
image
Nominees:

  • Bridge of Spies
  • The Danish Girl
  • The Martian
  • The Revenant

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Winner: The Revenant
image
Nominees:

  • Carol
  • The Hateful Eight
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Sicario

SOUND MIXING

Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road
image
Nominees:

  • Bridge of Spies
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
  • The Martian
  • The Revenant
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens

SOUND EDITING

Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road
image
Nominees:

  • Mad Max: Fury Road
  • The Martian
  • The Revenant
  • Sicario
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens

ORIGINAL SCORE

Winner: The Hateful Eight
hateful-eight-samuel-l-jackson-xlarge_620x310

Nominees:

  • Bridge of Spies
  • Carol
  • The Hateful Eight
  • Sicario
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens

ORIGINAL SONG

Winner: Writing’s on the Wall from Spectre
SCCZEN_AP160229151215_620x310
Nominees:

  • Earned It from Fifty Shades of Grey
  • Manta Ray from Racing Extinction
  • Simple Song #3 from Youth
  • Til It Happens To You from The Hunting Ground
  • Writing’s on the Wall from Spectre

COSTUME DESIGN

Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road
image
Nominees:

  • Carol
  • Cinderella
  • The Danish Girl
  • The Revenant

DOCIMENTARY FEATURE

Winner: Amy
image
Nominees:

  • Amy
  • Cartel Land
  • The Look of Silence
  • What Happened, Miss Simone?
  • Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

Winner: A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness
image
Nominees:

  • Body Team 12
  • Chau, Beyond the Lines
  • Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah
  • A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness
  • Last Day of Freedom

FILM EDITING

Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road
image
Nominees:

  • The Big Short
  • The Revenant
  • Spotlight
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road
image
Nominees:

  • Mad Max: Fury Road
  • The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed out the Window and Disappeared
  • The Revenant

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Winner: Bear Story
image
Nominees:

  • Bear Story
  • Prologue
  • Sanjay’s Super Team
  • We Can’t Live Without Cosmos
  • World of Tomorrow

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

Winner: Stutterer
image
Nominees:

  • Ave Maria
  • Day One
  • Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut)
  • Shok
  • Stutterer

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Winner: Ex Machina
image
Nominees:

  • Ex Machina
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
  • The Martian
  • The Revenant
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens
BONUS

And now on to the competition that really matters – how many awards we picked correctly. In our Picking the Winners post we outlined a pretty strong case for a number of nominees and here’s how we went: we scored 22/24.

We picked all the acting awards correctly, accurately calling the ‘Supporting Actor’ upset (we didn’t think it was – Rylance deserved to win). We also predicted a clean sweep for Mad Max in the technical awards but were undone by ‘Ex Machina’ picking up ‘Visual Effects’.

We correctly picked the short films (in ‘Stutterer’s’ case, as a result of a coin flip), but lost out on the Best Documentary (Short) award – picking the fantastic ‘Body Team 12’ over ‘A Girl In The River’. S

peaking of coin tosses, we were lucky with our correct ‘Spotlight’ pick, which honestly, could have gone either way. It was the pick which caused the most debate in the office. All in all a good outing.

About The Author

Shawn Moodie
Managing Director & Entertainment Editor
Google+

Shawn has pretty diverse interests and enjoys writing on about whatever happens to take his fancy at the time. A seasoned entertainment reviewer and interviewer, Shawn has also seen every band on his 'Musicians to see before I die' list.

Related Posts

One Response

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.